Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 18/01/2022

 

OneFin (”OneFin”, ”we”, “our” or “us”) values the users (“you”, “your”, “client” or “user” including end customers of our clients - these terms are used interchangeably) of our website (www.onefin.in or any its subdomains) or the OneFin product offering (web journey, app, dashboard, API,  white-labeled solution on your custom domain name or server etc) (hereafter collectively referred to as "Product" or “Service”) and is committed to protecting information provided by you or your customers. We understand that you may be concerned about the collection, use, and disclosure of the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") supplied by you or your customers during the course of usage or discussions regarding usage of our Product or Services. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you, how we collect this information, and what we do with it after we collect it along with some relevant terms and conditions. By using the Product  or Service or by providing us your information, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions described in this Privacy Policy, and also give consent to the use of Personal Information by OneFin in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. This entire policy and terms will also apply in case you use our solution as a white-labeled solution which is deployed on your custom domain name or server. 

Note: OneFin provides technology solutions to other businesses and companies. If you are an individual customer, you should contact the customer support of the company from whom you availed the financial service, not us. If you are our business or company client, if you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please reach out to us at support[at]onefin.in

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may make changes or update this Policy from time to time. You are encouraged to check this Policy periodically, and review the updated Privacy Policy carefully. Continued use of the Product constitutes your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and its terms and conditions.

Type of Information Collected

Personal Data or Information: We collect Personal Data or Information that you or your customers provide to us, and which can be used to uniquely identify you or your customers, such as name, address, phone number, email address, credit card number, bank account number, personal statements, reasons for seeking finance, income sources, personal identifiers, other financial information etc. 

 

Non-Personal Information: We may also receive  non-personal information from you, such as your browser type, session data, cookie data, your ISP, operating system, and your Internet protocol (IP) Address ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-Personal Information cannot be easily used to personally identify you or your customers.

How and When does OneFin Collect this Information?

Information Provided by You or Your Customers: We collect Confidential/Personal Data/Information from you or your customer when you or your customer provide it to us while registering as a user  or when using  our Product or Service. 

 

Communications With Us: If you or your customers communicate with us over email or phone or any other manner, we may record the information shared in any such communication.

Analytic and Reporting Technologies: Like the operators of most websites, we use analytic and reporting technologies to record Non-Personal Information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software, operating system types, clickstream patterns, session data, cookie data, the dates and times that the OneFin Services are accessed etc. We also use services of online partners to help us manage, monitor and optimize our Services. OneFin may use cookies and other technologies to gather Non-Personal information. These technologies help us better understand user behavior and data analysis.

How does OneFin use the Information Collected?

Personal Information: We use Personal Information for providing Services to you as per our understanding of your requirements based on our contract or agreement or scope document or written communication.   Personal Information provided by you or your customer may also be shared with third parties in order to facilitate services to you. However, OneFin is not in any way responsible for any breach of security or for the actions of any third parties that may result in loss or injury to you on account of information made available to any third party. Upon acceptance of these terms and conditions, you hereby grant an unequivocal and absolute consent to share your and your customers’ personal information with third parties. OneFin is not required to seek your consent in respect of sharing your personal information with third parties. You shall deemed to have taken appropriate consent from the customer regarding sharing their information with us or third parties as per applicable laws and regulations.  

 

Non-Personal Information: We use Non-Personal Information to track the use of the Product customer behavior, data analytics, and for other internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving OneFin Services.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Disclosure to Successors: We may disclose your Personal Information to any successor-in-interest of ours, such as a company that acquires us. In the event OneFin goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by or with another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, we reserve the right to transfer or share any information we have about you with such entity and the use of the information thus shared shall be governed by the Privacy Policy of that entity. 

 

Disclosure to Third Party Service Providers and Online Partners: We may contract with various third parties who help us provide OneFin Services. We use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent such third parties from disclosing your Personal Information, except for the purpose of providing the services in question. We cannot guarantee that such third parties will not disclose your Personal Information.

 

Disclosure of Non-Personal Information: We may disclose Non-Personal Information, in aggregate form, to potential strategic partners, advertisers, investors, clients, and others. However, such non-personal information cannot be easily used to specifically identify your information.

 

Protection of Personal Information

Personal Information: Whenever we obtain Personal Information from you, we use security policies and procedures to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, we cannot provide absolute guarantee of the security of your Personal Information. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

 

Whenever your end customers provide any information to us via usage of the Product or Services, the information is being collected on your behalf. The ultimate responsibility and obligations towards such customers and towards applicable laws and regulations in this regard shall solely lie with you. 

 

As part of usage of the Product, you or the User of the Product may modify or delete the data. The User may also use the data for their business operations, accounting etc. OneFin shall in no way be liable for any consequences arising from how the information is used or modified by user including but not limited to any issues related to customer disputes, violation of any laws or regulations, manipulation of data etc. 

 

Website Content: You should use care in communicating with other users and only disclose Personal Information to other users that you know to be trustworthy. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and we recommend you to choose your password carefully, and keep your password and computer secure by signing out after using our services. 

 

Access to Third Party Websites

You may be able to access third party websites or interfaces directly from the Product. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites or interfaces. We cannot control how third parties may use Personal Information. In addition, we may employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, subscription and/or registration-based services, services to access or verify data, advertising, marketing and providing customer service. The information provided by you to such third party websites or interfaces shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites.

Children’s privacy

OneFin Services are intended for users ages 18 and older only. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from individuals that we know to be under the age of 18. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from an individual under the age of 18.

How to Contact OneFin

Note: OneFin provides technology solutions to other businesses and companies. If you are an individual customer, you should contact the customer support of the company from whom you availed the financial service, not us.

If you are our business or company client, for more information about our Privacy Policy or any comments related to our Services, please contact us by email at support[at]onefin.in or write to us at: 36 Shantiniketan, 1st Main,KR Garden, Murugeshpalya, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560017

Grievance Officer

If you are our business or company client, for any queries that are not resolved in 7 working days, please contact the grievance officer at grievance[at]onefin.in with details of your concern along. Name of grievance officer: Harshit Vaishnav. We will aim to assist you in a timely manner.